Judicial Evaluations


Recent WWL Judicial Ratings


2016

Skagit County Superior Court


Judge David Svaren      Exceptionally Well Qualified

Karen Denise Wilson      Well Qualified



Spokane County Superior Court 


Judge Sypolt           Exceptionally Well Qualified

Judge Tompkins      Well Qualified


Spokane County District Court 

Karen Lindholdt        Well Qualified







2014 

 

Washington Supreme Court

 

Justice Charles Johnson       Exceptionally Well Qualified
 Justice Mary Fairhurst         Exceptionally Well Qualified
 Justice Debra Stephens       Exceptionally Well Qualified
 Justice Mary Yu                  Exceptionally Well Qualified
 Judge Chip Small                Exceptionally Well Qualified
 Mark Muenster                   Well Qualified
 Allen Bentley                      Exceptionally Well Qualified
 Michelle Radosevich            Exceptionally Well Qualified
 Pamela Krueger                  Qualified
 Judge Michael Price             Exceptionally Well Qualified
 Judge George Fearing          Exceptionally Well Qualified
 Tyler Firkins                        Qualified

 

Washington Court of Appeals

 

Judge Darvas                          Exceptionally Well Qualified
Rob Mitchell                            Exceptionally Well Qualified

Judge Lisa Sutton                    Exceptionally Well Qualified
Jackson Schmidt                     Qualified
David Mann                            Qualified
Judge Richard Melnick              Exceptionally Well Qualified
Mark Muenster                         Well Qualified
John Hays                               Qualified 

Judge Michael McCarthy           Exceptionally Well Qualified
Judge Robert Lawrence-Berrey  Well Qualified
Steven Lacy                             Qualified

 

Yakima County Superior Court

 

Scott Bruns                              Qualified
Samuel Chen                            Qualified
Kirk Ehlis                                  Qualified
Tamara Hanlon                         Well Qualified
Commr. Gayle Harthcock            Well Qualified
Commr. Robert Inouye               Well Qualified
Kevin Naught                            Exceptionally Well Qualified
Jeff Swan                                 Qualified
Robert Young                            Qualified


Asotin/Columbia/Garfield Counties Circuit Court

 

Scott Gallina                               Exceptionally Well Qualified
Scott Marinella                            Exceptionally Well Qualified

 

Benton/Franklin County Superior Court

 

Pamela Peterson             Well Qualified
Samuel Swanberg            Qualified

 

Kitsap County Superior Court


Melissa Hemstreet       Exceptionally Well Qualified
Chad Enright               Exceptionally Well Qualified
Thomas Weaver          Qualified
Kathleen Lappi            Qualified

 

Pierce County Superior Court

 

Drew Henke                 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Clint Johnson                Exceptionally Well Qualified
Commr. Diana Kiesel     Exceptionally Well Qualified
Gretchen Leanderson    Exceptionally Well Qualified
Michael Schwartz          Exceptionally Well Qualified
Phil Sorensen               Exceptionally Well Qualified
Sabrina Ahrens             Well Qualified
Wayne Fricke               Well Qualified
Jack Hill                       Well Qualified
David Ladenberg           Well Qualified
Laura Wulf                   Qualified
Tracy Flood                  Not Rated

 

Pierce County District Court

Karl Williams      Exceptionally Well Qualified

 

Tacoma Municipal Court

 

Robert Freeby                Well Qualified for Tacoma Municipal Court 

 

Spokane County Superior Court

 

Raymond F. Clary                  Exceptionally Well Qualified

Commr. Michelle Ressa          Exceptionally Well Qualified
Robert M. Seines                   Exceptionally Well Qualified
Commr. Tony M. Rugel          Well Qualified
Kammi Menke Smith              Well Qualified
Dennis C. Cronin                    Qualified
Tony Hazel                            Qualified

 

Spokane County District Court

 

Judge Sara Derr           Exceptionally Well Qualified
Judge Greg Tripp          Exceptionally Well Qualified 

 

Thurston County Superior Court


John Skinder         Exceptionally Well Qualified
Larry Jefferson      Well Qualified
Phil Kratz              Well Qualified
Pamela Krueger     Well Qualified
John Samson         Well Qualified
Mary Sue Wilson    Well Qualified
Sans Gilmore         Qualified
Joseph Wheeler     Qualified

 

Whatcom County Superior Court

 

Raquel Montoya Lewis    Exceptionally Well Qualified
Philip Buri                     Well Qualified
Robert Olson                 Well Qualified
Carrie Coppinger Carter  Qualified
Ken Karlberg                  Qualified 

 

 

2013

 

Adams County Superior Court

 

Carolyn Benzel         Well Qualified

Tobin Carlson           Well Qualified

 

Clallam County Superior Court

 

John Troberg           Exceptionally Well Qualified
Christopher Melly     Well Qualified
John Hayden           No Rating

Dave Neupert          Well Qualified

 

Washington Court of Appeals, Division II

Judge Brian Tollefson        Exceptionally Well Qualified

 

Washington Court of Appeals, Division III

George Fearing                   Exceptionally Well Qualified
Terry Bloor                          Well Qualified
Tedman Sams                      Not Qualified
Paulette Burgess                   Not Rated

 

 

Benton Franklin Superior Court

Salvador Mendoza           Exceptionally Well Qualified
Alexander Ekstrom           Well Qualified
Tedman Sams                    Qualified



2012

 

Washington Supreme Court

Sheryl Gordon McCloud          Qualified

 

Washington Court of Appeals


Pamela Loginsky                          Exceptionally Well Qualified
Thomas Bjorgen                           Exceptionally Well Qualified
Judge Michael Trickey                Exceptionally Well Qualified
Commissioner James Verellen    Exceptionally Well Qualified
Leonard Feldman                         Exceptionally Well Qualified
James Lobsenz                             Well Qualified
James Whisman                           Well Qualified
Roger Leishman                           Well Qualified
Michael Lynch                             Qualified
Thomas (Tom) Weaver               Qualified

 

King County Superior Court


Ann Danieli                               Exceptionally Well Qualified

Barbara Linde                            Exceptionally Well Qualified

Eric Schmidt                              Exceptionally Well Qualified

Roger Davidheiser                   Highly Qualified

Judith Ramseyer                       Highly Qualified

Kimberley Allen                        Qualified

Sean O’Donnell                        Qualified

Hong Tran                                 Qualified

Hon. Christopher Washington  Qualified

Cynthia Morgan                       Not Qualified

David Ruzumma                        Not Qualified

Elizabeth Berns                         No Rating

 

King County District Court

Mary Lynch                             Exceptionally Well Qualified
Richard L. Mitchell                 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Lisa N. O’Toole                      Exceptionally Well Qualified
Ketu U. Shah                          Exceptionally Well Qualified

Shaya Calvo                            Highly Qualified

     

 

Pierce County Superior Court

Judge Stephanie Arend              Exceptionally Well Qualified

Judge Vicki Hogan                      Exceptionally Well Qualified

Judge Kathryn Nelson               Well Qualified

Attorney Grace Helen Whitener  Well Qualified

Attorney Stanley Rumbaugh    Well Qualified

Attorney Antoni Froehling       Qualified

 

Thurston County Superior Court

James Dixon                                Exceptionally Well Qualified

Christen (Christy) Peters          Well Qualified

Christine Schaller                       Well Qualified (rated in October 2010)

Marie Clarke                                Well Qualified

Commissioner Indu Thomas     Qualified

William Gilbert                             Qualified

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2016, Washington Women Lawyers