Judicial Evaluations


Recent WWL Judicial Ratings


2020

Supreme Court

Justice Helen Whitener - Exceptionally Well Qualified


King County Superior Court

Jason Holloway – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Matt Lapin – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Andrea Robertson – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Judge Douglass North - Well Qualified

Jimmy Hung – Qualified

Peter Peaquin – Qualified

Justin Walsh – No Rating

King County District Courts, and Courts of Limited Jurisdiction

Kuljinder K. Dhillon – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Judge Michael Frans - Exceptionally Well Qualified

Matt Lapin – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Justin Walsh – No Rating


Court of Appeals, Div 1 (elected position)


Linda Coburn - Exceptionally Well Qualified


Court of Appeals, Div III (elected position)

Tracy Staab, Div. III Court of Appeals (elected position) - Well Qualified



2019

Supreme Court position

George Fearing - Exceptionally Well Qualified

Raquel Montoya-Lewis - Exceptionally Well Qualified

Michael Price - Exceptionally Well Qualified

Alexander Ekstrom - Well Qualified

James Davenport - Qualified


Court of Appeals, Div 1

Bill Bowman - Exceptionally Well Qualified

Donald Scaramastra - Qualified


Clark County

Jeff Keddie - Well Qualified

Kasey Vu - Well Qualified


King County Superior Court

Nelson Lee – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Brian McDonald – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Jill Malat – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Raul Martinez – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Cindi Port – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Ketu Shah – Exceptionally Well Qualified

David Whedbee – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Marcine Anderson –Well Qualified

Maureen McKee – Well Qualified

Aimee Sutton – Well Qualified

Paul Crisalli – Qualified

Marshall Ferguson – Qualified

Benjamin Goldsmith – Qualified

Donald Scaramastra - Qualified

Julie Kline – No Rating


King County District Courts, and Courts of Limited Jurisdiction


George Bianchi – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Michelle Gehlsen – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Jill A Klinge – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Jessica Giner –Well Qualified

Kevin Peck –Well Qualified

Erika Nohavec – Qualified

Pierce  County Superior Court


Diana Kiesel - Exceptionally Well Qualified

Matt Thomas - Exceptionally Well Qualified

Thomas Quinlan - Exceptionally Well Qualified

Sabrina Ahrens - Well Qualified

André Penalver - Well Qualified


Snohomish County Superior Court 

Edirin Okoloko - Exceptionally Well Qualified


Whatcom  County Superior Court


James Erb - Qualified



2018


Chelan County Superior Court


Travis Brandt – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Kristin Ferrera – Qualified

Charles Steinberg – Qualified



Division 1 Court of Appeals

Judge Beth Andrus – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Judge John Chun - Exceptionally Well Qualified

Judge Theresa Doyle – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Judge Andrea Vitalich - Exceptionally Well Qualified


King County Superior Court

Mark Hillman – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Jennie Laird – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Annette Messitt – Exceptionally Well Qualified

David Steiner – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Melinda Young – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Shaya Calvo – Well Qualified

Timothy Moran -Well Qualified

Andy Simons – Well Qualified

Ann Summers – Well Qualified

Mafe Rajul – Qualified

Jim Frush – Not Rated


King County District Courts, and Courts of Limited Jurisdiction

Maureen McKee – Qualified

Faye Chess – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Rhonda Lauman – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Erik Olsen – Exceptionally Well Qualified (Kent Municipal Court)

Timothy Moran -Well Qualified

David Ruzumna – Well Qualified

Joshua Schaer – Well Qualified

Pierce County District Court


Karl Williams - Exceptionally Well Qualified


Snohomish County Superior Court 

Christopher Knapp -  Exceptionally Well Qualified

Linda Passey - Exceptionally Well Qualified

Arlene Andreson - Well Qualified

Peter Camp  - Well Qualified

Paul Thompson - Well Qualified

Martin Mooney -  Qualified

Gurjit Pandher - Qualified




2017


Washington State Supreme Court


Justice Stephen C. Gonzalez -- Exceptionally Well Qualified

Justice Sheryl Gordon McCloud   Exceptionally Well Qualified


Edmonds Municipal Court


Judge Linda Coburn      Exceptionally Well Qualified


Yakima County Superior Court

Kevin Naught – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Jeffery Swan – Exceptionally Well Qualified


Division I Court of Appeals

Judge David S. Mann --  Qualified


King County Superior Court

Sandra Widlan – Exceptionally Well Qualified


King County District Courts, and Courts of Limited Jurisdiction

Virginia Amato – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Anita Crawford-Willis – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Anne C. Harper – Exceptionally Well Qualified


King County District and Municipal Court

Joseph A Campagna -- Exceptionally Well Qualified


2016

King County Superior Court

Helen Halpert – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Kristin V. Richardson – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Marian Spearman – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Anthony D. Gipe – Qualified


King County District Courts, and Courts of Limited Jurisdiction

Laurel I. Gibson – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Gregg H. Hirakawa – Exceptionally Well Qualified


Skagit County Superior Court


Judge David Svaren      Exceptionally Well Qualified

Karen Denise Wilson      Well Qualified



Spokane County Superior Court 


Judge Sypolt           Exceptionally Well Qualified

Judge Tompkins      Well Qualified


Spokane County District Court 

Karen Lindholdt        Well Qualified


2015

 

King County Superior Court

Michael K. Ryan – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Peter T. Geisness – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Rebecca C. Robertson – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Juanita Holmes – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Steven W. Kim – Highly Qualified

Andrew Simons – Highly Qualified


King County District Courts, and Courts of Limited Jurisdiction

Adam Eisenberg – Highly Qualified

Steven W. Kim – Highly Qualified

Mary Lynch – Qualified


2014 

 

Washington Supreme Court

 

Justice Charles Johnson       Exceptionally Well Qualified
 Justice Mary Fairhurst         Exceptionally Well Qualified
 Justice Debra Stephens       Exceptionally Well Qualified
 Justice Mary Yu                  Exceptionally Well Qualified
 Judge Chip Small                Exceptionally Well Qualified
 Mark Muenster                   Well Qualified
 Allen Bentley                      Exceptionally Well Qualified
 Michelle Radosevich            Exceptionally Well Qualified
 Pamela Krueger                  Qualified
 Judge Michael Price             Exceptionally Well Qualified
 Judge George Fearing          Exceptionally Well Qualified
 Tyler Firkins                        Qualified

 

Washington Court of Appeals

 

Judge Darvas                          Exceptionally Well Qualified
Rob Mitchell                            Exceptionally Well Qualified

Judge Lisa Sutton                    Exceptionally Well Qualified
Jackson Schmidt                     Qualified
David Mann                            Qualified
Judge Richard Melnick              Exceptionally Well Qualified
Mark Muenster                         Well Qualified
John Hays                               Qualified 

Judge Michael McCarthy           Exceptionally Well Qualified
Judge Robert Lawrence-Berrey  Well Qualified
Steven Lacy                             Qualified

 

Yakima County Superior Court

 

Scott Bruns                              Qualified
Samuel Chen                            Qualified
Kirk Ehlis                                  Qualified
Tamara Hanlon                         Well Qualified
Commr. Gayle Harthcock            Well Qualified
Commr. Robert Inouye               Well Qualified
Kevin Naught                            Exceptionally Well Qualified
Jeff Swan                                 Qualified
Robert Young                            Qualified


Asotin/Columbia/Garfield Counties Circuit Court

 

Scott Gallina                               Exceptionally Well Qualified
Scott Marinella                            Exceptionally Well Qualified

 

Benton/Franklin County Superior Court

 

Pamela Peterson             Well Qualified
Samuel Swanberg            Qualified

 

King County District Courts, and Courts of Limited Jurisdiction

Johanna Bender – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Damon Shadid – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Sumeer Singla – Qualified



Kitsap County Superior Court


Melissa Hemstreet       Exceptionally Well Qualified
Chad Enright               Exceptionally Well Qualified
Thomas Weaver          Qualified
Kathleen Lappi            Qualified

 

Pierce County Superior Court

 

Drew Henke                 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Clint Johnson                Exceptionally Well Qualified
Commr. Diana Kiesel     Exceptionally Well Qualified
Gretchen Leanderson    Exceptionally Well Qualified
Michael Schwartz          Exceptionally Well Qualified
Phil Sorensen               Exceptionally Well Qualified
Sabrina Ahrens             Well Qualified
Wayne Fricke               Well Qualified
Jack Hill                       Well Qualified
David Ladenberg           Well Qualified
Laura Wulf                   Qualified
Tracy Flood                  Not Rated

 

Pierce County District Court

Karl Williams      Exceptionally Well Qualified

 

Tacoma Municipal Court

 

Robert Freeby                Well Qualified for Tacoma Municipal Court 

 

Spokane County Superior Court

 

Raymond F. Clary                  Exceptionally Well Qualified

Commr. Michelle Ressa          Exceptionally Well Qualified
Robert M. Seines                   Exceptionally Well Qualified
Commr. Tony M. Rugel          Well Qualified
Kammi Menke Smith              Well Qualified
Dennis C. Cronin                    Qualified
Tony Hazel                            Qualified

 

Spokane County District Court

 

Judge Sara Derr           Exceptionally Well Qualified
Judge Greg Tripp          Exceptionally Well Qualified 

 

Thurston County Superior Court


John Skinder         Exceptionally Well Qualified
Larry Jefferson      Well Qualified
Phil Kratz              Well Qualified
Pamela Krueger     Well Qualified
John Samson         Well Qualified
Mary Sue Wilson    Well Qualified
Sans Gilmore         Qualified
Joseph Wheeler     Qualified

 

Whatcom County Superior Court

 

Raquel Montoya Lewis    Exceptionally Well Qualified
Philip Buri                     Well Qualified
Robert Olson                 Well Qualified
Carrie Coppinger Carter  Qualified
Ken Karlberg                  Qualified 

 

 

2013

 

Adams County Superior Court

 

Carolyn Benzel         Well Qualified

Tobin Carlson           Well Qualified

 

Clallam County Superior Court

 

John Troberg           Exceptionally Well Qualified
Christopher Melly     Well Qualified
John Hayden           No Rating

Dave Neupert          Well Qualified

 

Washington Court of Appeals, Division II

Judge Brian Tollefson        Exceptionally Well Qualified

 

Washington Court of Appeals, Division III

George Fearing                   Exceptionally Well Qualified
Terry Bloor                          Well Qualified
Tedman Sams                      Not Qualified
Paulette Burgess                   Not Rated

 

 

Benton Franklin Superior Court

Salvador Mendoza           Exceptionally Well Qualified
Alexander Ekstrom           Well Qualified
Tedman Sams                    Qualified



2012

 

Washington Supreme Court

Sheryl Gordon McCloud          Qualified

 

Washington Court of Appeals


Pamela Loginsky                          Exceptionally Well Qualified
Thomas Bjorgen                           Exceptionally Well Qualified
Judge Michael Trickey                Exceptionally Well Qualified
Commissioner James Verellen    Exceptionally Well Qualified
Leonard Feldman                         Exceptionally Well Qualified
James Lobsenz                             Well Qualified
James Whisman                           Well Qualified
Roger Leishman                           Well Qualified
Michael Lynch                             Qualified
Thomas (Tom) Weaver               Qualified

 

King County Superior Court


Ann Danieli                               Exceptionally Well Qualified

Barbara Linde                            Exceptionally Well Qualified

Eric Schmidt                              Exceptionally Well Qualified

Roger Davidheiser                   Highly Qualified

Judith Ramseyer                       Highly Qualified

Kimberley Allen                        Qualified

Sean O’Donnell                        Qualified

Hong Tran                                 Qualified

Hon. Christopher Washington  Qualified

Cynthia Morgan                       Not Qualified

David Ruzumma                        Not Qualified

Elizabeth Berns                         No Rating

 

King County District Court

Mary Lynch                             Exceptionally Well Qualified
Richard L. Mitchell                 Exceptionally Well Qualified
Lisa N. O’Toole                      Exceptionally Well Qualified
Ketu U. Shah                          Exceptionally Well Qualified

Shaya Calvo                            Highly Qualified

     

 

Pierce County Superior Court

Judge Stephanie Arend              Exceptionally Well Qualified

Judge Vicki Hogan                      Exceptionally Well Qualified

Judge Kathryn Nelson               Well Qualified

Attorney Grace Helen Whitener  Well Qualified

Attorney Stanley Rumbaugh    Well Qualified

Attorney Antoni Froehling       Qualified

 

Thurston County Superior Court

James Dixon                                Exceptionally Well Qualified

Christen (Christy) Peters          Well Qualified

Christine Schaller                       Well Qualified (rated in October 2010)

Marie Clarke                                Well Qualified

Commissioner Indu Thomas     Qualified

William Gilbert                             Qualified

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2020, Washington Women Lawyers